Senate Standing Committees
Senate Executive Committee
Committee on Centers and Institutes
Committee on Committees
Curriculum Committee
Faculty Affairs Committee
Fiscal Policies Committee
General Education
Minigrant Review Committee
Professional Leave Committee
Student Academic Policies and Procedures

Faculty Positions for Senate Advisory Committees

Ad Hoc, Special Committees, and Other Elected Positions

Appointed Positions

 

Senate Executive Committee

Virgil Adams, Senate Chair (expires Spring 18)
Steven Stratton, Vice Chair (expires Spring 18)
Kaia Tollefson, Secretary (expires Spring 18)
Simone Aloisio, SWAS/ ASCSU Academic Affairs representative (expires Spring 2019)
John Yudelson, SWAS/ ASCSU Faculty Affairs representative (expires Spring 2018)
Sean Kelly, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Jennifer Perry, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Antonio Jiménez-Jiménez, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Cindy Wyels, immediate past Chair
Geoff Chase, Provost, ex-officio
Genevieve Evans Taylor, President's Designee, ex-officio
ASI Representative, Chelsea Lincoln (Interim)
John Griffin, CFA Representative

Back to top

Committee on Centers and Institutes

Javier Gonzalez, at large (expires Spring 19)
Rachel Soper, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Catherine Burriss, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Kiki Patsch, at-large  (expires Spring 18)
Jacob Jenkins, at-large (expires Spring 18)

Back to top

Committee on Committees

Robin Mitchell, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Elizabeth Sowers, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Debra Hoffman, at-large (expires Spring 18)

Back to top

Curriculum Committee

Blake Gillespie, co-Chair, Math & Sciences (expires Spring 2018)
Jeanne Grier, Education (expires Spring 2019)
Matthew Mendez, reverts to Behavioral and Social Sciences (expires Fall 2017)
Jared Barton, co-Chair, Business and Economics (expires Spring 18)
Monica Pereira, Library and Counselors
(expires Spring 18)
Kristen Linton, Health Sciences (expires Spring 18)
Jasmine Delgado, reverts to Arts & Humanities (expires Spring 19)
Chair of the GE Committee (non-voting)
 

Back to top

Faculty Affairs Committee

Nina Clements, Library/Counselors (expires Spring 19)
Hua Dai, Business and Economics (expires Spring 19)
Chuck Weis, Education (expires Spring 19)
Neomie Congello, Lecturer Representative (expires Spring 19)
José Alamillo, Behavioral and Social Sciences (expires Spring 18)
Nancy Deans, co-Chair, Math & Sciences (expires Spring 18)
Stephen Clark, co-Chair, Arts & Humanities (expires Spring 18)

Back to top

Fiscal Policies Committee

Marie Francois, co-Chair, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Manuel Correia, co-Chair, Education, (expires Spring 19)
Colleen Nevins, Arts and Humanities (expires Spring 19)

Ruben Alarcon, Math and Sciences (expires Spring 19)
Dennis Downey, Behavioral and Social Sciences (expires Spring 18)
Priscilla Liang, Business & Economics (expires Spring 18)
Janet Pinkley, Library/Counselors (expires Spring 18)

 

Back to top

General Education

Marie Francois, co-Chair, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Reha Kadakal, Behavioral & Social Sciences (expires Spring 18)
Geoff Buhl, co-Chair, Math & Sciences (expires Spring 19)

Stacey Anderson, Arts & Humanities (expires Spring 19)
Bob Bleicher, Education (expires Spring 19)
Ekin Pehlivan, Business and Economics (expires Spring 19)

 

Back to top

Minigrant Review Committee (all one year terms)

Lorna Profant, Lecturer Representative (expires Spring 18)
Dylan Cooper, Business & Economics (expires Spring 18)
Merilyn Buchanan, Education (expires Spring 18)
Jennie Luna, Behavioral and Social Sciences (expires Spring 18)
Tracylee Clarke, Arts & Humanities, (expires Spring 18)
Nien-Tsu Chen, reverts to Library/Counselors, (expires Spring 18)
Cynthia Flores, Math & Sciences, (expires Spring 18)

Back to top

Professional Leave Committee

Nancy Mozingo, reverts to Behavioral & Social Sciences (expires Spring 19)
Sean Anderson, Math & Sciences (expires Spring 18)
Colleen Delaney, reverts to Education (sabbatical replacement, expires Spring 18)
Monica Pereira, Library/Counselors (expires Spring 19)
Ludvika Popenhagen, Arts & Humanities (expires Spring 19)
Andrew Morris, Chair, Business & Economics (expires Spring 19)

Back to top

Student Academic Policies and Procedures

Elizabeth Sowers, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Paul Murphy, co-Chair, at-large (expires Spring 19)
José Garcia, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Brian Thoms, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Tiina Itkonen, co-Chair, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Director of Admissions & Records, or designee

Back to top

 

Faculty Positions for Senate Advisory Committees

Center for Community Engagement Advisory Board

Melissa Soenke, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Nien-Tsu (Nancy) Chen, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Pilar Pacheco, CCE Managing Director, ex-officio

Dennis Downey, CCE Faculty Director

Center for Integrative Studies Advisory Committee

Selenne Banuelos, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Elizabeth Sowers, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Colleen Harris, at-large (expires Spring 18)

Sunghee Nam, Interim CIS Faculty Director AY17/18

Center for International Affairs Advisory Committee

Antonio Jiménez Jiménez, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Javier Gonzalez, at large (expires Spring 19)
Sunghee Nam, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Nancy (Nien-Tsu) Chen, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Elizabeth Sowers, at-large (expires Spring 18)

Andrea Grove, CIA Faculty Director

Center for Multicultural Engagement

Robin Mitchell, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Carol Mack, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Georgina Guzmán, at-large (expires Spring 18)

Christy Teranishi-Martinez, CME Faculty Director

Extended Education Advisory Committee

Kevin Volkan, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Tracylee Clarke, Chair, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Kimmy Kee-Rose, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Sean Anderson, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Brian Thoms, at-large (expires Spring 18)

Faculty Development Advisory Committee

John Yudelson, lecturer representative (expires Spring 18)
Kim Vose, lecturer representative (expires Spring 19)
Lindsey Trimble-O’Connor, tenure-track faculty representative, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Sohui Lee, tenure-track faculty representative (expires Spring 19)
Julia Ornelas-Higdon, tenure-track faculty representative (expires Spring 19)
David Claveau, tenure-track faculty representative (expires Spring 18)
Jaime Hannans, tenure-track faculty representative (expires Spring 18)

Library Advisory Committee

Stacey Anderson, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Colleen Delaney, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Erich Fleming, at-large (expires Spring 18)

Chair TBD

Research and Sponsored Programs Advisory

Scott Perez, Senior Research Officer (ex-officio)
Matt Cook, Library (ex-officio)
Michelle Dean, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Melissa Soenke, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Cynthia Flores, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Jorge Garcia, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Geoff Dilly, at-large (expires Spring 18)

Technology Advisory Committee

Kiki Patsch, at-large (expires Spring 19)
Michelle Dean, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Liz King, at-large (expires Spring 18)

Chair TBD

Back to top

 

Ad Hoc, Special Committees, and Other Elected Positions

ACIP Representative

Elizabeth Sowers (expires Spring 18)

Faculty Search Coordinating Committee

Lindsey O’Connor, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Luis Sanchez, Co-Chair, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Chuck Weis, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Georgina Guzman, at-large (expires Spring 18)
Ekin Pehliven, at-large (expires Spring 18)

Administrator Evaluation Committee (at-large, tenured faculty)

Rainer Buschmann, at-large, tenured faculty (expires Spring 18)
Matt Cook, at-large, tenured faculty (expires Spring 18)
Lynette Landry, at-large, tenured faculty (expires Spring 18)
OPEN, at-large, tenured faculty (expires Spring 18)
OPEN, at-large, tenured faculty (expires Spring 18)

Back to top

 

Appointed Positions

Senate Parliamentarian

Greg Wood

Back to top