Senate Standing Committees

Academic Year 2021 - 2022

Senate Executive Committee

Gregory Wood, Senate Chair (term ends Spring 22)
Jason Miller, Vice Chair (term ends Spring 22)
Raquel Baker, Secretary (term ends Spring 22)
Ivona Grzegorczyk, SWAS/ ASCSU Academic Affairs representative (term ends Spring 22)
Monica Pereira, SWAS/ ASCSU Faculty Affairs representative (term ends Spring 24)
Vacant, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
James Meriwether, at-large (term ends Spring 23)
Jeanne Grier, at-large (term ends Spring 23)
Nancy Deans, Lecturer (term ends Spring 22)
TBD, ASI Representative (Spring 22)
Dana Baker, CFA Representative (Spring 22)
Virgil Adams, immediate past Senate Chair
Mitch Avila, Provost, ex-officio
Richard Yao, Interim President, ex-officio

Academic Policy and Planning Committee

(Formerly Curriculum Committee)

Mary Adler, Arts & Humanities (term ends Spring 23)
Dana Baker, Behavioral and Social Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Jared Barton, Business and Economics (term ends Spring 23)
Vacant, Education (term ends Spring 23)
Monica Pereira, Library and Counselors (term ends Spring 22)
Ruben Alarcon, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Chair of the GE Committee (non-voting)

Committee on Centers and Institutes

Jamie Hannans, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Brad Monsma, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Kriston Linton, at large (term ends Spring 23)
Theresa Avila, at-large (term ends Spring 23)
Jennie Luna, at-large (term ends Spring 23)

Committee on Committees

Mathew Campbell, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Vacant, at-large (term ends Spring 23) 
Vacant, at-large (term ends Spring 23)

Committee on Equity and Anti-Racism

HyeSun Lee, at-large (terms ends Spring 22)
Marie Francois, at-large (terms ends Spring 22)
Brittnee Veldman, at-large (terms ends Spring 23)
Jose Alamillo, at-large (terms ends Spring 23)
Theresa Avila, at-large (terms ends Spring 23)
Kathleen Klompien, lecturer (terms ends Spring 22)
Vacant, lecturer (terms ends Spring 23)
(no two representatives may be from the same department/program)

Faculty Affairs Committee

Stephen Clark, Arts & Humanities (term ends Spring 22) CHAIR
Jacob Jenkins, Behavioral and Social Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Bryan Tomlin, Business and Economics (term ends Spring 23)
Vacant, Education (term ends Spring 23)
Elizabeth Blackwood, Library/Counselors (term ends Spring 23)
Lydia Dixon, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Lorna Profant, Lecturer Representative (term ends Spring 23)

General Education

Stacey Anderson, Arts & Humanities (term ends Spring 23)
Reha Kadakal, Behavioral & Social Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Dylan Cooper, Business and Economics (term ends Spring 23)
Vacant, Education (term ends Spring 23)
Alona Kryshchenko, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 22)

Minigrant Review Committee

(All one-year terms)

Luke Matjas, Arts & Humanities, (term ends Spring 22)
Argero Zerr, Behavioral and Social Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Kyungyeon Koh, Business & Economics (term ends Spring 22)
Talya Drescher, Education (term ends Spring 22)
Vacant, Library/Counselors, (term ends Spring 22)
Vida Vakilian, Math & Sciences, (term ends Spring 22)
Abigail Michelini, Lecturer Representative (term ends Spring 22)

Professional Leave Committee

Vacant, Arts & Humanities (term ends Spring 23) 
Elizabeth Sowers, Behavioral & Social Sciences (term ends Spring 23)
Minder Chen, Business & Economics (term ends Spring 23)
Cindy Wyels, Education (term ends Spring 22)
Colleen Harris, Library/Counselors (term ends Spring 23) 
Sean Anderson, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 22)

Senate Budget Committee

(Formerly Fiscal Policies Committee; Fall 2021 begins 3-year terms of service)

Alison Perchuk, Arts and Humanities (term ends Spring 24)
Melissa Soenke, Behavioral and Social Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Maria Ballesteros-Sola, Business & Economics (term ends Spring 22)
Annie White, Education (term ends Spring 24) 
Colleen Harris, Library/Counselors (term ends Spring 23)
Eric Kaltman, Math and Sciences (term ends Spring 24)
Vacant, at-large (term ends Spring 24) 

Student Academic Policies and Procedures

Jackie Reynoso, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Melissa Soenke, at-large (term ends Spring 22) 
Elizabeth Sowers, at-large (term ends Spring 23)
Charles Weis, at-large (term ends Spring 23)
Julia Ornelas-Higdon, at-large (term ends Spring 23) 
Director of Admissions & Records, or designee


Faculty Positions for Senate Advisory Committees

Center for Community Engagement Advisory Committee

Vacant, CCE Faculty Director (term ends Spring 24)
Georgina Guzman, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Hyunsook Youn, at-large (term ends Spring 23)
Pilar Pacheco, Director

Center for Integrative Studies Advisory Committee

Alison Perchuk, CIS Faculty Director (term ends Spring 24)
Marianne McGrath, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Dan Reineman, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Brooke Ernest, at-large (term ends Spring 23)

Center for International Affairs Advisory Committee

Andrea Grove, CIA Faculty Director (term ends Spring 25)
Kimmy Kee-Rose, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Vacant at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Vacant, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Lydia Dixon, at-large (term ends Spring 23)
Hanni Jalil, at-large (term ends Spring 23)
ACIP Representative, Maria Ballesteros-Sola (term ends Spring 24)

Center for Multicultural Engagement Advisory Committee

Christy Teranishi-Martinez, CME Faculty Director (term ends Spring 23)
Ronald Berkowsky, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Jennie Luna, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Vacant, at-large (term ends Spring 23)

Extended Education Advisory Committee

Mari Estrada, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
KuanFen Liu, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Aaron McColpin, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Beatrice de Oca, at-large (term ends Spring 23)
Vacant, at-large (term ends Spring 23)

Faculty Development Advisory Committee

KuanFen Liu,tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 22)
Kim Vose, tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 22)
Brooke Ernest, tenure-track faculty representative, at-large (term ends Spring 23) 
Marie Francois, tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 23)
Clare Steele, tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 23) 
Kendall McClellan, lecturer representative (term ends Spring 22)
Neomie Congello, lecturer representative (term ends Spring 23)

Library Advisory Committee

HyeSun Lee, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Kiki Patsch, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Aaron McColpin, at-large (term ends Spring 23) 

Research and Sponsored Programs Advisory

Scott Perez, Senior Research Officer (ex-officio)
Clare Steele, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Reza Abdolee, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Weldon Smith, at-large (term ends Spring 23)
Elizabeth Blackwood, at-large (term ends Spring 23)
Taylin Yalcin, at-large (term ends Spring 23)


Ad Hoc, Special Committees, and Other Elected Positions

Lecturer Representatives to Academic Senate

(One-year terms)

Lorna Profant (term ends Spring 22)
Kathleen Klompien (term ends Spring 22)
Thomas Clobes (term ends Spring 22)
Vacant (term ends Spring 22)
Kendall McClellen (term ends Spring 22)

ACIP Representative

(three-year term)

Maria Ballesteros-Sola (term ends Spring 24)

Faculty Search Coordinating Committee

(one-year term)

Argero Zerr, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Kyungyeon Koh, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Vacant, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Vacant, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Vacant, lecturer (term ends Spring 22)

Administrator Evaluation Committee

(At-large, tenured faculty)

Alison Perchuk, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 23)
Claudio Paiva, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 22) Committee Chair
Matt Cook, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 22)
VACANT, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 21)
Colleen Harris, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 23)

President's Planning Policy Council

 

Senate Parliamentarian

Jason Isaacs

Back to top

Back to Top ↑
©