Senate Standing Committees

Academic Year 2020 - 2021

 

Senate Executive Committee

Gregory Wood, Senate Chair (term ends Spring 22)
Jason Miller, Vice Chair (term ends Spring 21)
Jeanne Grier, Secretary (term ends Spring 21)
Ivona Grzegorczyk, SWAS/ ASCSU Academic Affairs representative (term ends Spring 2022 )
John Yudelson, SWAS/ ASCSU Faculty Affairs representative (term ends Spring 2021)
Dennis Downey, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Marie Francois, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Monica Pereira, at-large (replacement term ends Spring 21)
Nancy Deans, Lecturer (term ends Spring 2022)
ASI Representative
CFA Representative

Virgil Adams, immediate past Senate Chair
Elizabeth Say, Provost, ex-officio
Genevieve Evans Taylor, President's Designee, ex-officio

 

Academic Policy and Planning Committee 

(Formerly Curriculum Committee)
OPEN, Arts & Humanities (replacement term ends Spring 21)
Dana Baker, Behavioral and Social Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Jared Barton, Business and Economics (term ends Spring 22)
Jeanne Grier, Education (term ends Spring 21)
Monica Pereira, Library and Counselors (term ends Spring 22)
Ruben Alarcon, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 22) 
Chair of the GE Committee (non-voting)
 

Committee on Centers and Institutes

Jamie Hannans, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
OPEN, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Javier Gonzalez, at large (term ends Spring 21)
Theresa Avila, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Heather Castillo, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
 

Committee on Committees

Mathew Campbell, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Alison Perchuk, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Aaron McColpin, at-large (replacement term ends Spring 21)
 

Faculty Affairs Committee

Stephen Clark, Arts & Humanities (term ends Spring 22)
Jacob Jenkins, Behavioral and Social Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Hua Dai, Business and Economics (term ends Spring 21)
Kara Naidoo, Education (term ends Spring 21)
Nina Clements, Library/Counselors (term ends Spring 21)
Lydia Dixon, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Lorna Profant, Lecturer Representative (term ends Spring 21)
 

General Education

Stacey Anderson, Arts & Humanities (term ends Spring 21)
Reha Kadakal, Behavioral & Social Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Taylan Yalcin, Business and Economics (term ends Spring 21)
Bob Bleicher, Education (term ends Spring 21)
Alona Kryshchenko, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
 

Minigrant Review Committee

(All one-year terms)
Paul Murphy, Arts & Humanities, (term ends Spring 21)
Matthew Campbell, Behavioral and Social Sciences (term ends Spring 21)
Miguel Delgado Helleseter, Business & Economics (term ends Spring 21)
OPEN, Education (term ends Spring 21)
Elizabeth Blackwood, Library/Counselors, (term ends Spring 21)
Alona Kryshchenko, Math & Sciences, (term ends Spring 21)
Abigail Michelini, Lecturer Representative (term ends Spring 21)
 

Professional Leave Committee

Frank Barajas, Arts & Humanities (term ends Spring 21)
OPEN, Behavioral & Social Sciences (term ends Spring 21)
Minder Chen, Business & Economics (term ends Spring 21)
OPEN, Education (term ends Spring 20)
Janet Pinkley, Library/Counselors (term ends Spring 21)
OPEN, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 20)
 

Senate Budget Committee

(Formerly Fiscal Policies Committee)
Eric Kaltman, Arts and Humanities (term ends Spring 21)
Melissa Soenke, Behavioral and Social Sciences (term ends Spring 22)
Maria Ballesteros-Sola, Business & Economics (term ends Spring 22)
Annie White, Education, (term ends Spring 21)
Colleen Harris, Library/Counselors (term ends Spring 22)
Lynette Landry, Math and Sciences (term ends Spring 21)
Colleen Nevins, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
 

Student Academic Policies and Procedures

Jackie Reynoso, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Melissa Soenke, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Brian Thoms, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Charles Weis, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Julia Ornelas-Higdon, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Director of Admissions & Records, or designee
 
 

Faculty Positions for Senate Advisory Committees

 

Center for Community Engagement Advisory Board

Julia "Jules" Balen, CCE Faculty Director (term ends Spring 21)
Georgina Guzman, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Melissa Soenke, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Pilar Pacheco, Director
 

Center for Integrative Studies Advisory Committee

Sunghee Nam, CIS Faculty Director (term ends Spring 2021)
Marianne McGrath, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Dan Reineman, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Alison Perchuk, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
 

Center for International Affairs Advisory Committee

Andrea Grove, CIA Faculty Director (term ends Spring 25)
Kimmy Kee-Rose, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Javier Gonzalez, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
OPEN, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Lydia Dixon, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
HyeSun Lee, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
ACIP Represenative, Javier Gonzalez (term ends Spring 21)
 

Center for Multicultural Engagement

Christy Teranishi-Martinez, CME Faculty Director (term ends Spring 23)
Ronald Berkowsky, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
OPEN, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
HyeSun Lee, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
 

Extended Education Advisory Committee

Mari Estrada, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
KuanFen Liu, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Aaron McColpin, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Jason Isaacs, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
OPEN, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
 

Faculty Development Advisory Committee

KuanFen Liu,tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 22)
Kim Vose, tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 22)
Lindsey Trimble-O’Connor, tenure-track faculty representative, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Debi Hoffman, tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 21)
Julia Ornelas-Higdon, tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 21)
Kendall McClellan, lecturer representative (term ends Spring 22)
OPEN, lecturer representative (replacement term ends Spring 21)
 

Library Advisory Committee

HyeSun Lee, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Kiki Patsch, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Stacey Anderson, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Chair TBD
 

Research and Sponsored Programs Advisory

Scott Perez, Senior Research Officer (ex-officio)
Clare Steele, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Reza Abdolee, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Lindsey Trimble O'Connor, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
HyeSun Lee, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Jaime Matera, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
 

Technology Advisory Committee

Sohui Lee, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Reza Abdolee, at-large (term ends Spring 22)
Talya Drescher, at-large (term ends Spring 21)

Chair TBD

 


Ad Hoc, Special Committees, and Other Elected Positions

 

Lecturer Representatives to Academic Senate

(One-year terms)
Lorna Profant (term ends Spring 21)
Kathleen Klompien (term ends Spring 21)
Christina Salazar (term ends Spring 21)
Tom Schmidhauser (term ends Spring 21)
OPEN (term ends Spring 2021)
 

ACIP Representative

Javier Gonzalez (term ends Spring 2021)
 

Faculty Search Coordinating Committee

Miguel Delgado Helleseter, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Theresa Avila, Co-Chair, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
Aaron McColpin, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
OPEN, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
OPEN, at-large (term ends Spring 21)
 

Administrator Evaluation Committee 

(At-large, tenured faculty)
Alison Perchuk, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 2023)
Claudio Paiva, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 2022)
Matt Cook, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 2022)
Dennis Downey, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 2022)
Jesse Elliott, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 2021)
OPEN, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 2023)

Senate Parliamentarian

Greg Wood

Back to top

Back to Top ↑
©