This page includes the current membership (Senators and ex officio) for Academic Senate, followed by committee rosters. If you are aware of errors in the Senate roster, please contact senate@csuci.edu. If you are aware of errors in the committee rosters, please contact senate.appointments.elections@csuci.edu.
Senate Membership (Senators & ex officio members)
The Academic Senate for 2023-2024 has 79 seats representing 49 University areas. The table below lists the Senators and ex officio members who have been identified as of 25 August 2023. This table will be updated as represented areas provide the names of their Senator. (Last updated: 2/15/24.)
Constituent Area | Senate Seats | Term Ends SP 24 | Term Ends SP25 | ||||
Senate Chair | 1 | Jason Miller | -- | ||||
Africana Studies | 1 | -- | Cameron Harris | ||||
Anthropology | 1 | -- | Jamie Matera | ||||
Art & Art History | 1 | Simon Quiroz | -- | ||||
Biology | 2 | Lorna Profant | Amy Denton | ||||
Business | 2 | Taylan Yalcin | Cindy Sherman | ||||
Chemistry & Physics | 1 | Nancy Deans | -- | ||||
Chicana/o Studies | 1 | -- | Jennie Luna | ||||
Communication | 1 | Megan Kenny Feister | -- | ||||
Computer Science/Mechatronics | 1 | Bahareh Abbasi | -- | ||||
Early Childhood Studies | 1 | -- | Annie White | ||||
Economics | 1 | -- | Miguel Delgad Helleseter | ||||
English | 1 | Mary Adler | -- | ||||
ESRM | 1 | -- | Sean Anderson | ||||
Global Languages | 1 | Antonio Jiménez | -- | ||||
Health Science | 1 | Tom Clobes | -- | ||||
History | 1 | Marie Francois | -- | ||||
Math | 2 | Cynthia Wyels | Ivona Grzegorczyk | ||||
Nursing | 1 | Aaron McColpin | -- | ||||
Performing Arts | 1 | -- | Heather Castillo | ||||
Political Science & Global Studies | 1 | Chris Scholl | -- | ||||
Psychology | 2 | Weldon Smith | Kimmy Kee-Rose | ||||
Sociology | 1 | -- | Jose Luis Collazo | ||||
Library | 1 | -- | Colleen Harris | ||||
Education Foundations | 1 | Manuel Correia | -- | ||||
Teacher Education | 2 | unknown | unknown | ||||
Educational Leadership | 1 | -- | Chuck Weis | ||||
Lecturers At Large | 4 | John Caravello | Mari Estrada William Munroe (replaced by Susan Lefevre, S24 only) | ||||
BFSA | 1 | Carrick De Hart | -- | ||||
CHILFASA | 1 | Karina Chavarria | -- | ||||
IFSA | 1 | -- | Tiina Itkonen | ||||
QAA | 1 | -- | Ronald Berkowski | ||||
WOC | 1 | Theresa Avila | -- | ||||
Center Directors (ex-officio)** | 4 | CCE: Georgina Guzman | |||||
CFA Chapter President (ex-officio)** | 1 | -- | Greg Wood | ||||
Chair APPC (AVP + Faculty) | 2 | AVP Lina Neto Manuel Correia | -- | ||||
Chair AEBC | 1 | C. Smith (Fall) Clobes (spring) | -- | ||||
Chair FAC | 1 | Lydia Dixon | -- | ||||
Chair Senate Budget C | 1 | Annie White | -- | ||||
Chair CEAR | 1 | Marie Francois | -- | ||||
SWAS | 2 | Monica Pereia | Greg Wood | ||||
ASI* (Interim) | 1 | Jazmin Guajardo | Daisy Navarrete | ||||
Staff Council* | 3 | Rebecca Slocum (Registrar) Cynthia County (EOP) Shannon Fitzpatrick (Faculty Affairs) | |||||
MPPs (ex-officio)* | 3 | Monica Rivas (Advising) Colleen Forest (Registrar) Curriculum unknown | |||||
President ** | 1 | Rich Yao | |||||
Vice Presidents ** | 4 | Mitch Avila Eboni Ford Turnbow Rex/Nichols Ritchie LeRoy | |||||
Vice Provost and AVPs in Academic Affairs ** | 5 | Lavariega Monforti Degraffenreid Hassendonckx Guerrero Neto | |||||
Deans & Associate Deans AA ** | 7 | Susan Andrejewski (MVS) | |||||
Student Affairs Personnel ** | 1-2 | Daisy Navarrete | Jazmin Guajardo | ||||
Representatives of Tech Services ** | 1-2 | Unknown |
'--' denotes that there is no Senator for this represented area whose terms expires in this year
* = limited voting rights
** = non-voting
Senate Committee Membership
Parliamentarian
Greg Wood & Chuck Weis, co-parliamentarians
Executive Committee of the Academic Senate
Jason Miller, Chair
Annie White, Vice Chair & SBC Chair (also represents SOE)
Marie Francois, Third Officer & CEAR Chair
Christina Smith (Fall 23) + Thomas Clobes (Spring 24), AEBC co-Chairs
Manuel Correia, APPC Faculty co-Chair
Lydia Dixon, FAC Chair
Monica Periera, Senior Representative to ASCSU
Mari Estrada, Lecturer Representative
Karina Chavarria, Unity Coalition Representative
Daisy Navarrete and Jazmin Guajardo, ASI Representative
Gregory Wood, CFA Representative
Cindy Sherman, MVS Representative
Rebecca Slocum, Staff Representative
Rich Yao, President (or designee)
Mitch Avila, Provost (or designee)
State-wide Academic Senate, Academic Senate of the CSU Academic Affairs representative
Monica Pereia, at large (term ends Spring 24)
Greg Wood, at large (term ends Spring 25)
Academic Policy and Planning Committee (includes Chairs of Local Curriculum Committees)
FACULTY CO-CHAIR: Correia
AVP APCI CO-CHAIR: Neto
Stacey Anderson, Arts & Humanities LCC Chair (term ends Spring 25)
Beatrice de Oca, Behavioral and Social Sciences LCC co-chair (term ends Spring 24)
Monica Pereia, Library and Counselors representative & BSS LCC co-chair (term ends Spring 24)
Ruben Alarcon, Math & Sciences LCC Chair (term ends Spring 24)
Manuel Correia, School of Education—Professional Studies LCC Chair (term ends Spring 25)
Miguel Delgado Helleseter, Business and Economics representative (term ends Spring 24)
Reha Kadakal - Chair of the GE Committee (non-voting)
Appointments, Elections, & Bylaws Committee
CHAIR: Smith (Fall 23), Clobes (Spring 24)
Alison Perchuk, Arts and Humanities (term ends Spring 24)
Christina Smith, Behavioral and Social Sciences (term ends Spring 25) [on sabbatical S24]
Jeanne Grier, Education (term ends Spring 24)
Tom Clobes, Math and Sciences (term ends Spring 24)
Jason Miller, Senate Chair (ex-officio)
OPEN - Business & Economics (term ends Spring 25)
OPEN - Library/Counselors (term ends Spring 25
Committee on Centers and Institutes
CHAIRS: Smith (Fall 23), Lefevre (Spring 24)
Reza Abdolee, at-large (term ends Spring 24) [on sabbatical S24]
Tadashi Dozono, at large (term ends Spring 25)
Christina Smith, at-large (term ends Spring 25) [on sabbatical S24]
Susan Lefevre, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
OPEN at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Committee on Equity and Anti-Racism
CHAIR: Francois
Danna Lomax, Teacher Education, lecturer (terms ends Spring 24)
Peter Krause, Psychology, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
Brittnee Veldman, Chemistry, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
Daniel Armanino, Sociology, lecturer (term ends Spring 25)
Marie Francois, History, at-large (terms ends Spring 24)
Carolee Hurtado, Education Foundations, at-large (terms ends Spring 24)
Amira Ibrahim, Psychology, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
(no two representatives may be from the same department/program)
Faculty Affairs Committee
CHAIR. Dixon
Jeff Benedetti, Library/Counselors (term ends Spring 25)
Nancy Deans, Lecturer Representative (term ends Spring 25)
Aura Perez-Gonzalez, Education (term ends Spring 25)
Stephen Clark, Arts & Humanities (term ends Spring 24)
Katherine Elder, Behavioral and Social Sciences (term ends Spring 24)
Lydia Dixon, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 24)
Jared Barton, Business and Economics (term ends Spring 25)
Faculty Development Advisory Committee
CHAIR: unknown
Hanni Jalil, tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 25)
Kristin Linton, tenure-track faculty representative, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
Hyunsook Youn, tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 25)
Heather Malloy, lecturer representative (term ends Spring 25)
Kuan Fen Liu, tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 24)
Amira Ibrahim, tenure-track faculty representative (term ends Spring 24)
Leslie Abell, lecturer representative (term ends Spring 24)
General Education Committee
CHAIR: Kadakal
Reha Kadakal, Behavioral & Social Sciences (term ends Spring 24)
Ryan Murphy, Business and Economics (term ends Spring 25)
Aura Pérez, Education (term ends Spring 24)
Nancy Deans, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 24)
Jennie Luna, Ethnic Studies (term ends Spring 25)
Kathleen Klompien, Arts & Humanities (term ends Spring 25)
Professional Leave Committee
CHAIR: Perchuk
Priscilla Liang, Business & Economics (term ends Spring 25)
Alison Perchuk, Library/Counselors (term ends Spring 25)
Sean Carswell, Arts & Humanities (term ends Spring 24)
Sean Anderson, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 24)
Reha Kadakal, Behavioral & Social Sciences (term ends Spring 25)
OPEN, Education (term ends Spring 24)
Research and Grants Committee
CO-CHAIRS: Drescher, Murphy
Catherine Paolillo, Library/Counselors (term ends Spring 25)
Talya Drescher, Education (term ends Spring 24)
Sonsoles de Lacalle, Math & Sciences (term ends Spring 24)
Paul Murphy, Arts & Humanities (term ends Spring 24)
Argero Zerr, Behavioral & Social Sciences (term ends Spring 25)
Yeawon Yoo, Business & Economics (term ends Spring 25)
OPEN, Lecturer, (term ends Spring 24)
Senate Budget Committee
CHAIR: White
Dennis Downey, at-large (term ends Spring 26)
Colleen Harris/OPEN, Library/Counselors (term ends Spring 26)
Matt Campbell, Behavioral and Social Sciences (term ends Spring 26)
Miguel Delgado Helleseter, Business & Economics (term ends Spring 25)
Jacob Jenkins, Arts and Humanities (term ends Spring 24)
Annie White, Education (term ends Spring 24)
Greg Wood, Math and Sciences (term ends Spring 25)
Student Academic Policies and Procedures
CONVENER: Isaacs
Jason Issacs, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
Cindy Wyels, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
Elizabeth Sowers, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
OPEN, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
OPEN, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Senate Advisory Committees, elected faculty positions
Center for Community Engagement Advisory Committee
CHAIR: Guzman
Georgina Guzman, CCE Faculty Director (term ends Spring 24)
Hyunsook Youn, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
Rachel Soper, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Center for Integrative Studies Advisory Committee
CHAIR: Perchuk
Alison Perchuk, CIS Faculty Director (term ends Spring 24)
Lance Nolde, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
Marianne McGrath, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
José Castro-Sotomayor, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Center for International Affairs Advisory Committee
CHAIR: Grove
Andrea Grove, CIA Faculty Director (term ends Spring 25)
Hanni Jalil, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
Javier Gonzalez, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
Kimmy Kee Rose, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Kuan Fen Liu, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Jacob Jenkins, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Center for Multicultural Engagement Advisory Committee
CHAIR: Luna
Jennie Luna, CME Faculty Director Faculty Affairs (term ends Spring 25)
Ronald Berkowsky, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Maricella Becerra, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
E. Nicole Vines, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
ACIP (CSU-wide Academic Council on International Programs) Representative
Hanni Jalil (term ends Spring 24)
Administrator Evaluation Committee
CONVENER: Meriwether
Sonsoles de Lacalle, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 25)
Chuck Weis, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 25)
Alison Perchuk, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 25)
Jim Meriwether, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 24)
OPEN, at-large, tenured faculty (term ends Spring 24)
University Advisory Committees (and other), elected faculty positions
Academic and Admissions Appeals Committee
OPEN, at large (term ends Spring 2024)
Tom Clobes, at large (term ends Spring 2025)
Instructionally-Related Activities (IRA) Committee
Daniel Shim, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Jose Alamillo, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
Foundation Board
Michael Soltys, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Materials, Services, Facilities, Technology (MSFT) Committee
Jason Isaacs, at large (term ends Spring 24)
Paul Murphy, at-large (term ends Spring 25)
Strategic Resource Planning Committee (SRPC)
Jason Miller, Senate Chair, ex officio
Colleen Harris, Senate Budget Committee representative
Nancy Deans, Lecturer (term ends Spring 24)
Annie White, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Ekin Pehlavin, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
Student Fee Advisory Committee (SFAC)
OPEN, at large (term ends Spring 25)
Greg Wood, at large (term ends Spring 24)
University Police Advisory Council
OPEN, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
OPEN, at-large (term ends Spring 24)
*Page last updated on February 21, 2024, by Alison Locke Perchuk